Welcome to British Expats Abroad
  • Results 1 to 6 of 6
    1. #1

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      4
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Katya is on a distinguished road

      Moving to Beijing

      Hi I am interested in moving to china. I am from the uk only speak english and am a single parent with a 7 year old son. I don't have much money. I am educated to college level. Does anyone know how I can make my dream a reality and live in china for a year and possibly much longer?

    2. Moneycorp - Commercial foreign exchange since 1979
    3. #2

      Title
      Administrator
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      2,753
      Liked
      897 times
      Rep
      Ktee is on a distinguished road
      Hi Katya, welcome to the forum.
      Wow Beijing, can I ask the reasons why you have chose Beijing.
      Unless your son can speak Mandarin fluently, which at his age I'm presuming he doesn't, you are going to have to look for an international school (that's obviously if you can get a visa) The schools are very popular and there is usually a huge waiting list. Here is a list of the schools.

      International School of Beijing (ISB): the largest American school.
      Western Academy of Beijing (WAB): a multicultural school.
      Dulwich College Beijing: a large British international school.
      The British School of Beijing: a British-based multicultural school.
      Harrow International School Beijing: a British international school with primarily Chinese students, some expatriates.


      In regards to visas I am no expert but I am sure you would be looking at a Z Visa if you want to stay and work. Take a look here http://www.ebeijing.gov.cn/visa/

      If you find out more information please can you share. Good luck with everything.

    4. #3

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      4
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Katya is on a distinguished road
      Hi thanks for the reply. My son does not speak manderin and I don't to. He is going into year 2 this September. He is quite young and would hopefully lean a new language and if he gets behind a year a school it wouldn't be the worst thing. I think schooling starts to early here in the uk. Would the international schools be expensive? My son goes a public school here but I assume you would pay for schooling in china? I really want to move but I'm not sure what job I could so and would probably need one before moving us.
      My partner has been a student in Liverpool but has to go back at the end of August :( difficult to stay here because of finical requirements. We decided it would be easier for me to go china for a few years. Possibly move back to the uk in the future as we both like it here. Se can't support me as she is goin to be doing a course in broadcasting in Beijing from September.
      We want to stay together and really my life is not long anywhere in the uk I'm ready for a new challenge and career hopefully.

    5. #4

      Title
      Administrator
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      2,753
      Liked
      897 times
      Rep
      Ktee is on a distinguished road
      Hi Katya is your partner from Beijing? I wonder if you could get some kind of defacto visa. Is your son from this relationship are you married?
      I am not a migration agent and have no idea if there are easier routes but from what I can see is if you want to work in Beijing you have to get a Z Visa you may be able to come over on an L Visa but I am sure you have to leave the country (a trip to Hong Kong) every now and then. However if you were in a defacto relationship ie married and had a child together you can look at the L Visa which would be valid for 2 years.
      Foreign spouse and children of a Chinese citizen may apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months.The original and photocopy of relevant Marriage Certificate,Birth Certificate, Kinship Certificate and other necessary documents are required to provide


      Regular Visas consist of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters C, D, F, G, J-1, J-2, L, X and Z.
      C Visa: Issued to crewmembers to perform duties on board an international train, airliner or other vessel, and their accompanying family members.
      D Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
      F Visa: Issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months.
      G Visa: Issued to an alien who transits through China.
      J-1 Visa: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.
      J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign journalists who make short trips to China on reporting tasks.
      L Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, family visiting or other private purposes.
      X Visa : Issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or internship for a period of more than six months.
      Z Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his or her accompanying family members.

    6. #5

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      4
      Liked
      0 times
      Rep
      Katya is on a distinguished road
      Hi I would be interested in teaching english but I'm bit sure how easy it would be to get my son a visa or how childcare works ect. I know you can get teaching jobs with packages inc flight and accommodation. Would this still be available for me and my 7 year old son?
      i have not been in the relationship for more than a few months with my partner but we are serious and want to make a go of it. My son is from a relationship the father does not have contact. I am a single parent in the uk and I'm 26. My partner and I are not married and would not plan this uuntil we had been together a year. Also I am a lesbian and my partner is a woman. In not sure if that will cause any problems. She hasn't told her parents. Is accepting of my son and wants me to teach in china. Im not sure how open they would be to a leabian sigle parent in china bejing. we have a lot of rights in the uk been gay. mayne it wojld be beat not to mention it as it would be hard enough taking my son. I think I would need a z visa would my son get one easily?











      Quote Originally Posted by Ktee View Post
      Hi Katya is your partner from Beijing? I wonder if you could get some kind of defacto visa. Is your son from this relationship are you married?
      I am not a migration agent and have no idea if there are easier routes but from what I can see is if you want to work in Beijing you have to get a Z Visa you may be able to come over on an L Visa but I am sure you have to leave the country (a trip to Hong Kong) every now and then. However if you were in a defacto relationship ie married and had a child together you can look at the L Visa which would be valid for 2 years.
      Foreign spouse and children of a Chinese citizen may apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months.The original and photocopy of relevant Marriage Certificate,Birth Certificate, Kinship Certificate and other necessary documents are required to provide


      Regular Visas consist of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters C, D, F, G, J-1, J-2, L, X and Z.
      C Visa: Issued to crewmembers to perform duties on board an international train, airliner or other vessel, and their accompanying family members.
      D Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China.
      F Visa: Issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months.
      G Visa: Issued to an alien who transits through China.
      J-1 Visa: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.
      J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign journalists who make short trips to China on reporting tasks.
      L Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, family visiting or other private purposes.
      X Visa : Issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or internship for a period of more than six months.
      Z Visa: Issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his or her accompanying family members.

    7. #6

      Title
      Administrator
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      2,753
      Liked
      897 times
      Rep
      Ktee is on a distinguished road
      Hi Katya
      I really don't know.
      it would be best if you spoke to the Chinese Embassy or found a migration agent that specialises in this and can give you proper legal advice and tell you what options you have available to you