Welcome to British Expats Abroad
  • Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 2 Post By purple

    Thread: Is Moving a Possibility?


    1. #1
      Sim

      Is Moving a Possibility?

      I have been wanting to move to America for years but never really looked into it as I thought I was too young. I am now seriously considering the possibility.

      The problem is it seems so difficult! Like they make it basically impossible for anyone to move there..or is it just me?

      I have people to stay with over there.. unfortunately not family! I have a Bsc in Sport and Exercise Science, and a Fitness Instructing Qualification.

      I have a lot of work experience but none in particularly specialised fields. Mainly Sales and Buying. I have many work skills but I still cant seem to see a way in.

      Oh and there is a girl involved who is over there. We will not get married to get me in because I think thats ridiculous, we're so far apart how do we know we will even want that.

      Given my education expertise and the nature of my move (i.e will have a place over there waiting for me to live in)

      Does anybody think I have a chance? Feedback and experiences would be great. I also model part time but I dont see that as much of a career choice. However I did see it on one of the visa categories lol

    2. Moneycorp - Commercial foreign exchange since 1979
    3. #2
      purple
      Hi Sim and welcome to the forum :)

      There's no age restriction in moving to the US, if you're over 18 you can apply for a visa, but obviously you're an adult anyway.


      What makes you want to move out here anyway, and where abouts? I take it that you've visited the US before? :)

      Yes you're right, the bottom line is that it's difficult to get into the US without some specialised skills if you're looking to come over on a work related visa.

      The fact that you have a degree always helps when it comes to looking for a job but, but in no way makes it easy or possible to move here on that alone. A post grad degree would be better.
      As I'm sure you already know, you can't just come over and apply for a job and apply for residency, you have to have one lined up first with an employer that's willing and able to afford to sponsor your application and be able to have the paperwork done before you get here. They also have to prove why they need to hire you instead of a US citizen, and that's the difficult part. Most would rather hire an American than bother with it because it's just just... easier.

      Honestly, sales and buying won't be of any use for a work visa, unless of course you were actually transferring from the UK to a company office out here in the US. Besides anything else, there's a surplus of Americans wanting those kind of jobs here right now too, and not many openings.

      The people you have to stay with won't be of any help as far as immigration goes, but obviously it would be a help if you were here that you wouldn't need the expense of paying out for somewhere to live.

      Have you considered filing for a B-2 visitors visa? You could come over on that for up to 180 days. That way you could possibly do some networking while you were here. Maybe you'd make some useful contacts in the almost 6 months you would have on a B-2. You'd more likely get a feel for the place and be more able to decide if you even wanted to move out here if you actually got the chance. It might sound obvious, but lot of people don't seem to consider that just because they speak English here, this is still a foreign country, and consequently pretty well everything is different. I've heard a lot of English friends that I've met over the time I've been here, complain about how frustrating it is to deal with, and it really can be if you can't get used to it. That's why so many move back to the UK again.

      If it was still relevant at the time, you might also be able to see how well you got on with the girl that you mentioned.

      Oh and yes, you're absolutely right, modelling would not qualify you for a work visa, sorry ;)

      Don't be despondent but at the same time don't get your hopes up too high.

      all the best

      purps
      Tim and Sim like this.

    4. #3
      Sim

      Thanks

      Thank you for the speed of your reply.

      The information is useful. I have been over and I really like it there. I want to go over for 6 months to network and see what I can do. I know somebody who works for military surveillance who said he could get me an IT job ( I am very good with computers).

      The problem is I am unsure how I would get a visa for this or if I indeed could. The further problem is that I want to move to Idaho. Near the university in the North. All of my current contacts are in Florida. I will have somewhere to stay in Idaho as the girl I will be staying with is starting university there.

      I am thinking of getting some experience in Recruitment but I am unsure whether that will help either. Either that or I will try for a management promotion in the company I work for which is realistic.

      I really am adamant that I want to move. I am in process of saving enough money for a 6 month visit so I get to stay there at least that long.

      I do have relevant skills. My Bsc covers management accountancy and financial reporting, I also studied entrepreneurship and business marketing. Alongside my sport and exercise studies which cover a number of relevant areas.

      I wonder if you or anybody else on here have any idea to what would be the best direction to go in.

    5. #4
      purple
      Hi there Sim,

      The idea of coming over for the 180 days on a B-2 would definately be a start for you. It's what a lot of people do to try and feel things out. Being here for a couple of weeks on holiday doesn't give you a realistic perspective on the place.
      I actually know a couple of people that have bought businesses over here while on a B-2 and stayed here through that, but that's not a particularly easy way to live (a lot of restrictions)and isn't a direct route to a greencard either.

      I'm not sure that your contact who said he could get you a job would realistically actually be able to get you anything that would qualify you for a work sponsored visa though. Being "very good with computers" really isn't a qualification, and thousands of people have that particular skill. There's millions of people over here with a BSc in the relevant field to their preferred job that are still out of work. That's putting it in real terms.
      Just wondered here, you do realise that there's 9.5% unemployed in the US right now, and around 11% in Florida too?

      Question - Is the person you know that mentioned a job for you actually in the military, or does he work for a civillian company that's handling military information on (or off) a military base?

      Your potential "problem" about wanting to move to Idaho but your contacts being in Florida are kind of irrelevant at this stage really. The whole thing with coming for the approx 6 months (180 days) depends on what you're coming here for doesn't it? i.e. to be with your "contacts" in Florida, or to get to know your girlfriend for 6 months, right? If you came over to Idaho and you made the right contacts there that would be able to offer and sponsor you for a work related visa, then problem solved, right? The US is a big place, so logically if you want to move to Idaho (like you said you do), then you need to concentrate on making new contacts there, for now at least.
      Maybe you and the girl will hit it off in the 6 months that you're around and decide you want to get married, who knows. (If you do, that would solve your immigration problem, just don't do it while here on the B-2 visa).
      Maybe you could divide your time between Florida and Idaho for the 6 months you're here... there's plenty of options while you're here really.

      Every situation is different. ;) As far as the work sponsored visa, I'd suggest that right at this moment you're possibly going to struggle a bit with that. If you needed actual legal advice regarding immigratioin, there are plenty of immigration lawyers over here that are willing to offer that for a fee too, you could check one of them out when you're here or before you come.

      Hopefully somebody else on here might be able to hit you up with their thoughts on your messages.
      :)

      purps

      PS You're lucky that you're able to get time off work for 6 months and still have a job to go back to, paid holiday allowances are much less here than they are in the UK.

    6. #5
      Sim

      Facts

      Hey thanks for the reply. I am dubious about the likelihood of a sponsorable job offer from my friend in florida.

      I will be spending all my time in Idaho for the six months I am here (probably travel a little but that is the basis)

      I probably wont go down to Florida anyway, my contacts there are actually family and friends of the girl I will be staying with so it all goes hand in hand.

      I wish I was lucky enough to get that much paid holiday. I am taking it unpaid. Its the savings I'm going to be relying on while I am over in America.

      I have no intention of getting hitched while I am over. We really do want to be together but I would never accept marriage as my way in.

      They don't make it easy for us do they!

      I guess at the end of the day. If you want it enough you will find a way. I think 6 months will be long enough to confirm any suspicions that this is what I want, then I gotta get after it, and work all day long to get what I want.

      If anything, the strict rules will scare off anybody who wasnt serious about making the move, so its good in a way!

      Thanks again for your reply

    7. #6
      purple
      Yeah the possibility of your friends sponsorable job offer is less than likely, so you're right to be dubious. The security clearance you'd need to get to work for a company with a military contract would be near impossible for a non citizen, but we won't go into that.

      The time in Idaho will be well spent :) Never been there but anywhere is as good as anywhere else, for a base to travel from. As long as you've got the savings to last while you're here you'll be fine.

      Never say never.. eventually you may both want to get married, and if you do then you'd be able to get residency and the right to work here. It's not a crime to do that.. not even morally ;)

      No, they don't make it easy for anyone. It's tough going but a million people a year manage it.
      Try the B-2 for the 6 months and see how it goes. Plenty of us have been through the immigration process on this site, so we're all hearing what you're saying. :)